Swisse

Celebrate Life Foundation Privacy Policy

The privacy of your Personal Information is important to the Celebrate Life Foundation Pty. Ltd and its related companies and affiliates (referred to collectively as Celebrate Life Foundation, we or our). To better inform you about your privacy, this Privacy Policy describes what Personal Information we may collect about you; how we use your Personal Information; how we protect it; and what choices you have on how that Personal Information is used. This Privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Swisse Wellness about its employees.

We are committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”), which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information. The Act regulates the manner in which Personal Information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

To the extent required by the Act:

  • we will not collect personal information about you unless that information is necessary for one or more of its functions;
  • we will collect personal information about you only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner;

This Privacy Policy applies to our website at celebratelifefoundation.org.au. Our Website may contain links to other websites (non- Celebrate Life Foundation related). We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

"Personal Information" is defined in the Act as any non-public information or opinion about a person (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, from which that person may be identified by a third party. Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address. To the extent that information does not constitute personal information, the Act does not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

At the Celebrate Life Foundation, we respect your privacy, and we want you to feel comfortable when you visit the Website and use its services. We are committed to ensuring that personal information is held securely. To the extent required by the Act, we will take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that any personal information we collect, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure: and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Act.

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including, to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All Personal Information that we collect, use, hold and disclose will be governed by the most recent Privacy Policy that has been posted on the Website. Your use of our Website constitutes an acknowledgement that you have been made aware of our privacy policies.

The following articles make up our Privacy Policy. For immediate access to a particular topic, click on the title of that topic.

  • Personal Information we collect
  • Use of your Personal Information
  • How Swisse Wellness handles privacy internally
  • Your privacy choices
  • Access to your personal information
  • Updating your Personal Information and contacting the Celebrate Life Foundation

Personal Information we collect
Information we collect from visitors

As a visitor to this site we may track information provided to us by your browser, including the web site you came from (known as the referring URL), the type of browser you use, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. In addition, we may gather information about you that is automatically collected by our web server, such as your IP address and domain name. The Celebrate Life Foundation may use the browser and server information that it collects in this manner to modify and improve the Website and its offerings.

Information we collect when you register

If you register on the Website, we will ask you to provide Personal Information, such as name, gender, and contact information. On our registration webpage, we clearly label which information is required for registration and which information is optional and may be given at your discretion. We will obtain your consent before collecting your Personal Information. Once you have registered, information that we collect from your browser and our servers will be connected to the information you gave when you registered.

Other information

We also collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through your responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, feedback and the like.

We may also ask you to provide additional Personal Information, such as your e-mail address, in order to provide additional services or information to you or to resolve complaints or concerns that you may have.

Use of cookies and other tracking systems

Cookies, log files, and pixel-tags (also called web beacons) are technologies that we use to identify you as you move through the Website. Your browser allows us to place some information (e.g., session based IDs and/or persistent cookies) on your computer's hard drive that identifies the computer you are using. We may use cookies to personalise the Website and to track your usage across our other websites. Unless we advise you otherwise, this Privacy Policy will apply to all of our websites.

You can set your browser to determine whether your computer will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify you each time a cookie is sent to you. If your browser is set to reject cookies, the Website, which is cookie-enabled, will not recognise you when you return to the Website, and some functionality may be lost. The Help section of your browser will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies.

Although cookies do not normally contain Personal Information, if you have provided your Personal Information to us, we may associate your registration information with the cookies or other things that the Website places on your computer's hard drive. Associating a cookie with your registration data allows us to offer increased personalization and functionality.

In addition, we may use other tracking systems like pixel-tags (sometimes called web beacons) which function somewhat like a cookie. Pixel tags are used to pass certain information to our servers in order to personalise the Website and to track your usage across our other websites. In addition, we may also use pixel tags in our HTML based e-mails.

Top

Use of your Personal Information
Aggregate data

We gather and use aggregate data about visitors to the Website to develop and improve our products and services and to conduct market analysis. We may also provide aggregate data to third parties. Aggregate data is data which is pooled from many individual records and from which any data that could be used to identify an individual has been stripped before we use or disclose it.

Marketing Communications

Based on information we have about you, we may target our marketing communications and personalise your view of the Website to provide you information that may be most relevant to you based on your profile, behaviour and interests, including information about Swisse Wellness products

Top

Protection of information
How the Celebrate Life Foundation handles privacy internally
Our commitment to security

We are committed to keeping your trust by protecting and securing your Personal Information. We have put in place physical, and electronic, procedures to help safeguard your Personal Information, help prevent unauthorized access, and help maintain data security and to limit use of your Personal Information to what is allowed by this Privacy Policy.

General policies

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules, and other measures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, improper use, improper alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction, or accidental loss.

Storage of personal information

Personal Information, is stored in 128 SSL bit encryption on database servers at our data centers or at data centers owned by third party hosting companies that have entered into agreements with us that require them to meet agreed privacy and security standards. To ensure that the page you are viewing uses 128 bit SSL encryption, you should look for the padlock icon in your browser. We have a firewall and other technology to help prevent individuals from accessing your Personal Information without authorisation. The data centers are designed to be physically secure and to be protected from unauthorised access by unauthorised persons.

Information at the data centers is backed up routinely, which will aid in the recovery of information in the event of accidental damage of information, including a natural disaster. The backup media is stored in a physically secure storage facility.

Third parties

In addition to aggregate information (discussed previously), we may share some kinds of information with third parties in connection with providing our product or service to you.

Companies and people who work for us: We contract other companies and individuals to help us provide services. In order to perform their responsibilities to us, these other companies may have limited access to some of your Personal Information. As part of out contract with these companies they will agree not to use the information they access for purposes other than fulfilling their responsibilities to us.

Promotional and informational offers: We may send offers to selected groups. To do this we may use third parties working on behalf of the Celebrate Life Foundation. We provide a variety of mechanisms for you to tell us you do not want to receive such promotional and informational offers from us.
Business transfers: If we transfer a business unit (such as a subsidiary) to another company, we will require it to agree to honour the terms of this Privacy Policy as they relate to your Personal Information.

If we transfer Personal Information to countries outside Australia, we will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws.

Legal requirements: We may release Personal Information when we believe release is required to comply with law. We may release Personal Information if, in our judgment the release is compelled by law or regulation, the public interest, or if the release may be necessary to prevent the death or serious injury of an individual.

Top

Your privacy choices

When you complete your registration, you will receive informational/promotional e-mails from the Celebrate Life Foundation. You may opt-out from receiving this e-mail when you provide the information or follow the instructions as mentioned in the e-mail or included in each communication we send to you.

Customer Service will unsubscribe you from that newsletter or other programs within ten business days.

Before we use or disclose your Personal Information in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, we will give you advance notice and the opportunity to opt out.

Top

Access to your personal information

We will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information requested.

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In certain circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information, such as circumstances where:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • access would be unlawful;
  • access may prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations.

Top

Updating your Personal Information and contacting the Celebrate Life Foundation

You can help us to keep the personal information that we hold accurate, complete and up to date, by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your name and address.

You can also contact us in order to remove the Personal Information that you have provided to us.

If you have any issues or concerns about your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy, you may e-mail us at privacyofficer@celebratelifefoundation.com.

Top

The Celebrate Life Foundation Pty Ltd. Privacy Policy updated 13 January 2014.

The Celebrate Life Foundation Pty Ltd.
Privacy Officer
36 – 38 Gipps Street
Collingwood, Victoria
AUSTRALIA 3066
Privacy Officer

Top